Institute of Mathematics for Industry

Workshops & Conferences



List of workshops & conferences

The closing workshop of the project "Geometric Shape Generation"


Hold Date 2020-02-17 14:30~2020-02-21 12:00

Place Tokyo Institute of Technology, Ookayama Campus


 The closing workshop of the project "Geometric shape generation"
(Joint Project between Japan (JSPS) and Austria (FWF))
 
 Date: February 17(Mon) 14:30, 2020 - February 21(Fri) around 12:00, 2020
 
 Venue:
 
 Tokyo Tech Lecture Theatre (Auditorium W531, West Lecture Bldg. 1), Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
 Campus Map (West Lecture Bldg. 1 is located at "15" on the map.),Access to the Campus
 
 Speakers :
 Shintaro Akamine (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
 Joseph Cho (Kobe Univ., Japan)
 Shoichi Fujimori (Hiroshima Univ., Japan)
 Udo Hertrich-Jeromin (Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria)
 Shizuo Kaji (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Kenji Kajiwara (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Miyuki Koiso (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Kosuke Naokawa (Hiroshima Institute of Tech., Japan)
 Mason Pember (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
 Wayne Rossman (Kobe Univ., Japan)
 Gudrun Szewieczek (Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria)
 Masaaki Umehara (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)
 Kotaro Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)
 Masashi Yasumoto (Osaka City Univ., Japan)
 
 Short communications :
 Yoshiki Jikumaru (Graduate School of Math., Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Hirofumi Kunioka (Graduate School of Math., Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Maria Lara Miro (Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria)
 Yoshiki Matsushita (Graduate School of Math., Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Takuya Nakashima (Graduate School of Math., Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Hyeongki Park (Graduate School of Math., Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Denis Polly (Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria)
 
 Organizers :
 Miyuki Koiso (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Udo Hertrich-Jeromin (Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria)
 Kenji Kajiwara (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
 Wayne Rossman (Kobe Univ., Japan)
 Masaaki Umehara (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)
 Kotaro Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)
 
 Program
 2/17(Monday)
 14:30 Opening remarks
 14:35-15:20 Fujimori, Constant curvature tori of Joachimsthal type
 15:35-16:20 Naokawa, Curved foldings with given creases and crease patterns
 16:50-17:35 Akamine, Bernstein-type theorem for zero mean curvature hypersurfaces admitting lightlike points

 2/18(Tuesday)
 10:00-10:45 Umehara and Yamada, A line theorem at degenerate light-like points on C^3-differentiable zero-mean curvature hypersuraces in Lorentz-Mikowski space
 11:00-11:20 Matsushita, Geometric shape of maxfaces at singular points
 11:25-11:45 Nakashima, Criteria for cuspidal butterfly singularities of spacelike CMC surfaces in L^3
 14:00-14:45 Rossman, Flat fronts in H^3 as Omega surfaces
 15:00-15:30 Polly, Rotational K-surfaces in H^3
 16:00-16:45 Koiso, Geometry of piecewise-continuous curves and surfaces
 17:00-17:30 Jikumaru, Stability problem of equilibrium discrete curves and surfaces for anisotropic energy
 17:40-18:00 Kunioka, Characterizations of discrete curves parameterized by arc-length

 2/19(Wednesday)
 10:00-10:45 Yasumoto, Discrete timelike minimal surfaces: two Weierstrass-type representations from discrete wave equations
 11:00-11:45 Szewieczek, Envelopes of discrete Ribaucour sphere congruences

 2/20(Thursday)
 10:00-10:45 Kajiwara, Generation of aesthetic shapes by integrable systems
 11:00-11:45 Kaji, Closed kinematic chains and discrete space curves
 14:00-14:45 Pember, Constrained elastica and spherical curvature lines
 15:00-15:30 Park, A hinged linkage mechanism governed by integrable deformations of discrete space curves
 16:00-16:30 Lara Miro, Optimization of natural frequencies of minimal surfaces
after talk: experiment/demonstration


 2/21(Friday)
 10:00-10:45 Cho, Polynomial conserved quantities and discretizations
 11:00-11:45 Hertrich-Jeromin, Geometric shape generation
 11:45-12:00 Closing remarks by Udo Hertrich-Jeromin