マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所

研究集会・ワークショップ・国際会議



研究集会・ワークショップ・国際会議(一覧)

IMI-La Trobe Joint Conference "Geometric Numerical Integration and its Applications"


開催時期 2016-12-05 10:00~2016-12-07 17:00

場所 The Institute of Advanced Study, La Trobe University, Bundoora, VIC, Australia

IMI-La Trobe Joint Conference "Geometric Numerical Integration and its Applications"
※ この研究集会はマス・フォア・インダストリ研究所 共同利用研究の公開プログラムです.
 
 開催日時
 
 2016年12月5日(月) - 12月7日(水)
 
 開催場所
 
 The Institute of Advanced Study, La Trobe University, Bundoora, VIC, Australia
 La Trobe University, Melbourne Australia
 
 招待講演者
 
 BUTCHER, John C. (University of Auckland)
 CELLEDONI, Elena (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
 FRANK, Jason E. (Utrecht University)
 GRIMM, Volker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 ISERLES, Arieh (University of Cambridge)
 MCLACHLAN, Robert I. (Massey University)
 MITSUI, Taketomo (Nagoya University)
 MIYATAKE, Yuto (Nagoya University)
 MUNTHE-KAAS, Hans Z. (University of Bergen)
 OWREN, Brynjulf (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
 
 プログラム
 
 12月5日(月)
 09:30 - 10:00     Registration

 10:00 - 10:30  Arieh Iserles (University of Cambridge)
 Fast expansion on the real line
 10:30 - 11:00  Takayasu Matsuo (University of Tokyo)
 Some issues on finite difference based structure-preserving methods

 11:00 - 11:30     Break

 11:30 - 12:00  Robert McLachlan (Massey University)
 Currents and finite elements as tools for shape space
 12:00 - 12:30  Toshiaki Itoh (Doshisha University)
 Discretization of the Schwarzian derivative and its application(temporary)

 12:30 - 13:30     Lunch

 13:30 - 14:00  John Butcher (University of Auckland)
 The construction of high order G-symplectic methods
 14:00 - 14:30  Yuto Miyatake (Nagoya University)
 Structure-preserving Galerkin methods based on variational structure

 14:30 - 15:00     Break

 15:00 - 15:30  Daisuke Furihata (Osaka University)
 Fast and structure-preserving schemes for PDE's based on discrete variational derivative method
 15:30 - 16:00  Daisuke Tagami (Kyushu University)
 Numerical analysis of a characteristic particle method for convection-diffusion equations

 12月6日(火)
 10:00 - 10:30  Jason Frank (Utrecht University)
 Shadowing, Synchronization and Data Assimilation
 10:30 - 11:00  Takaharu Yaguchi (Kobe University / JST Presto)
 Geometric-mechanics-inspired model of stochastic dynamical systems

 11:00 - 11:30     Break

 11:30 - 12:00  Yukitaka Minesaki (Tokushima Bunri University)
 Discrete-time N-body problem and its equilibrium solutions
 12:00 - 12:30  Martin Benning (University of Cambridge)
 Gradient descent in a Bregman distance setting

 12月7日(水)
 10:00 - 10:30  Brynjulf Owren (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
 Coordinate maps on Lie groups and their relation to root systems
 10:30 - 11:00  Taketomo Mitsui (Nagoya University)
 Stoermer-Cowell methos revisited (NOTE: temporary title)

 11:00 - 11:30     Break

 11:30 - 12:00  Hans Munthe-Kaas (University of Bergen)
 Numerical Integration and B-series on Symmetric Spaces
 12:00 - 12:30  Takiko Sasaki (Waseda University)
 Error analysis of splitting methods for semilinear evolution equations

 12:30 - 13:30     Lunch

 13:30 - 14:00  Elena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
 Shape analysis on Lie groups and homogeneous manifolds.
 14:00 - 14:30  Ai Ishikawa (Kobe University)
 Energy-preserving schemes for the general Hamiltonian equation based on the variational principle

 14:30 - 15:00     Break

 15:00 - 15:30  Volker Grimm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 Implementation of discrete gradient methods for dissipative PDEs in image processing on GPUs
 15:30 - 16:00  Philipp Bader (La Trobe University)
 Symplectic integrators for time-dependent linear Hill’s & wave equations

 
 組織委員会
 
 QUISPEL, G. Reinout W. (La Trobe University)
 BADER, Philipp (La Trobe University)
 MCLAREN, David I. (La Trobe University)
 TAGAMI, Daisuke (Kyushu University)
 

添付ファイル