Institute of Mathematics for Industry

Workshops & Conferences



List of workshops & conferences

Algebra, Logic and Geometry in Informatics


Hold Date 2019-08-31 09:45~2019-09-01 18:45

Place IMI Conference Room(W1-D-414), West Zone 1, Ito campus, Kyushu University

Algebra, Logic and Geometry in Informatics

: IMI Workshop of the Joint Research Projects

 
 Dates
 
 August 31 (Sat) - September 1 (Sun), 2019
 
 Place
 
 IMI Conference Room(W1-D-414), West Zone 1, Ito campus, Kyushu University
 Access, Ito Campus map
 
[Program]
 (18 lectures)
 
  August 31 (Sat)

  9:45 - 10:00   Opening

 10:00 - 12:00

 Invitedspeaker : Shin-ya Katsumata (ERATO Hasuo Metamathematics for Systems Design Project, National Institute of Informatics)
 Title : Mathematical Approaches to Cyber Physical Systems

 Speaker : Devi Rahmah Sope (Kindai University)
 Title : On a Fuzzification and Comparison of Clustering Indices

 Speaker : Haruka Tomita (RIMS, Kyoto university)
 Title : Constructing non-symmetric closed categories from planar combinatory algebra


 12:00 - 14:00   Lunch

 14:00 - 15:30

 Invitedspeaker : Takeuti Izumi (AIST)
 Title : Mathematics and Variables

 Speaker : Shota Motoura (NEC Corporation)
 Title : On Logic for Conditional Probabilities of Propositional Formulae


 15:30 - 16:00   Break

 16:00 - 17:30

 Speaker : Soichiro Fujii (RIMS, Kyoto University)
 Title : Enriched categories and tropical mathematics

 Speaker : Koji Yasuda (Kanagawa University)
 Title : Relationship among orders, semigroups, and quantales

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA


 19:10 -         Skull practice


  September 1 (Sun)
 10:00 - 12:00

 Invitedspeaker : Isamu Hasegawa (SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD.)
 Title : Game development with ALGI

 Speaker : Takeshi Tsukada (University of Tokyo)
 Title : Fixed-Point Arithmetic and Program Verification

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA


 12:00 - 14:00   Lunch

 14:00 - 15:30

 Invitedspeaker : Takanori Maehara (RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project)
 Title : Submodular Maximization on Several Constraints specified by Algebra, Geometry, and Logic.

 Speaker : Kohei Tanaka (Faculty of Economics and Law, Shinshu University)
 Title : Topological and combinatorial methods in symmetric motion planning


 15:30 - 16:00   Break

 16:00 - 18:30

 Speaker : Yoriyuki Yamagata (AIST)
 Title : Recent progress of consistency proofs of equational systems inside bounded arithmetics

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA

 Speaker : TBA
 Title : TBA


 18:30 - 18:45   Closing

※ Program is currently being updated. The latest program is here