Institute of Mathematics for Industry

Workshops & Conferences



List of workshops & conferences

Japan-Korea Workshop on Algebra and Combinatorics


Hold Date 2013-01-24 10:00~2013-01-25 18:00

Place Seminar Room 2 in ACROS Fukuoka Foundation, 1-1-1 Tenjin, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka City, 810-0001, JAPAN

Japan-Korea Workshop on Algebra and Combinatorics

Supported by
Global COE Program "Education and Research Hub for Mathematics-for-Industry"
 
 Date January 24, 2013. 10:00-18:00
January 25, 2013. 10:00-18:00
 
 Location Seminar Room 2 in ACROS Fukuoka Foundation
1-1-1 Tenjin, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka City, 810-0001, JAPAN
 
 Organizers  Eiichi Bannai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
 Jung Rae Cho (Pusan National University)
 Mitsugu Hirasaka (Pusan National University)
 Tatsuro Ito (Kanazawa University)
 Hyun Kwang Kim (POSTECH)
 Jack Koolen (POSTECH)
 Yoshihiro Mizoguchi(Kyushu University)
 Akihiro Munemasa (Tohoku University)
 
 Program  January 24 (Thursday) at Room 2 in ACROS Fukuoka

 Openning Speech: Yoshihiro Mizoguchi

 Chair: Akihiro Munemasa
 10:00-10:45 Ferenc Szöllősi(Tohoku University)
 Modular combinatorial designs and Hadamard matrices modulo 5
 11:00-11:45 Gary Greaves (Tohoku University)
 Minimal polynomials of integer symmetric matrices

 Chair: Jung Rae Cho
 13:30-14:15 Ryuzaburo Noda
 Some bounds for the number of Blocks
 14:30-15:15 Takao Komatsu (Hirosaki University)
 Poly-Cauchy numbers and their combinatorial properties

 Chair: Hyun Kwang Kim (POSTECH)
 15:45-16:30 Jong Yoon Hyun (Ewha Womans University)
 A new family of strongly regular graphs using weakly regular p-ary bent functions
 16:45-17:30 Phan Thanh Toan (POSTECH)
 Counting methods and upper bounds on sizes of codes


January 25 (Friday) at at Room 2 in ACROS Fukuoka

 Chair: Eiichi Bannai
 10:00-10:45 Xiao-Dong Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
 The Dirichlet eigenvalues of graphs and the Faber-Krahn Inequality
 11:00-11:45 Shun'ichi Yokoyama (Kyushu University / JST CREST)
 Developments in Computer Algebra Research: the Next Generation

 Chair: Tatsuro Ito
 13:30-14:15 Joon Yop Lee (POSTECH)
 Multidimensional matrices uniquely recovered by their lines
 14:30-15:15 Satoshi Tsujimoto (Kyoto University)
 Dunkl shift operators and Bannai-Ito polynomials

 Chair: Jack Koolen
 15:45-16:30 Andreas Holmsen (KAIST)
 Generalized wiring diagrams, realization spaces, and configurations of convex sets
 16:45-17:30 Jon-Lark Kim (Sogang University)
  A new class of error-correcting codes for Boolean masking of cryptographic computations

 Closing Speech Mitsugu Hirasaka

* For more information, please visit Website.
 
 Website Japan-Korea Workshop on Algebra and Combinatorics
 
 

Link